If you are not already living together, important questions of where you will live and the financial consequences of that de
[…] The legal ramifications of a committed relationship who are not yet married are generally far from a newly engaged couples mind, however, this should not be the case.

Whether you have been together one year, two years or more (or less!), engagement signifies your dedication to spend your lives together. Finances, property and children are topic of increasing importance during your engagement.

In the event of an emergency, when you are married, access to your partner’s critical medical information is protected by the California Probate Code. California Probate Code Section 4716(a) states, “If a patient lacks the capacity to make a health care decision, the patient's domestic partner shall have the same authority as a spouse has to make a health care decision for his or her incapacitated spouse.” However, prior to marriage or domestic partnership, your significant other will not be allowed access to your health information or be able to speak with doctors about your condition in the event of a traumatic event or if you have become incapacitated.